site stats
[…] site stats

Doctrine of municipal liability

WebJul 21, 2024 · The amount of damages awardable against a municipality in Alabama are limited to the amounts set forth in Ala. Code § 11-93-2 (1975), which provides: The recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. Web“Municipal and Public Official Liability,” Chapter 4. Julianna Ebert, Quarles & Brady LLP, co-author of the section “Municipal Investment Options,” Chapter 8; and “Municipal Borrowing in Wisconsin,” Chapter 9.

University of Cincinnati Law Review